Policies » Section B: School Board Governance and Operations » BEDG: Minutes
[…] the grounds supporting the sealing. This can be done either by stating a date they
are sealed until, or a date by which the Board might review the minutes’ status. For
instance, minutes sealed because divulgence of the information would likely affect
adversely the reputation of a person other than a member of the Board might
remain sealed permanently, while minutes sealed because disclosure would
“render the action ineffective” should be sealed only for as long as that reason
exists or is anticipated to exist. Pursuant to RSA 91-A:3, III, non-public minutes
relating to discussion about lease, purchase or sale of property (91-A:3, II(d)) must
be made available “as soon as practicable after the transaction has closed or the
Board has decided not to proceed with the transaction.”
Minutes of the Non-Public Session Itself. In addition to the information included in all minutes as
described in paragraphs B.1-7, above, minutes of the non-public session must include “all
actions” and decisions (i.e., votes, including negative votes) taken by the Board, with a record of