Content starts here
[…] Note regarding records relating to federal funds (items marked below with “*”): Before any records related to federal funds are destroyed, however, the requirements of the General Education Provisions Act (GEPA) 20 U.S.C. 1232f shall be observed. Namely, that statute requires that district “shall keep records which fully disclose the amount and disposition by the recipient of [federal] funds, the total cost of the activity for which the funds are used, the share of that cost provided from other sources, and such other records as will facilitate an effective financial or programmatic audit . . . . for three years after the completion of the activity for which the funds are used.” Therefore, to the extent that the below schedule, or other authorities, suggest that a purchase order, with accompanying documentation, may need to be retained only until the records are audited, plus 1 year, if the purchase is in part or in whole with federal funds the record must be retained